Monday – Friday 8am-5pm
[…] 2. The inability to perform one or more activities of daily living; and
  3. The impairment of the sensory motor functions used to operate a motor vehicle.
  4. Examples of medical conditions that do not always, but may progress to the level of functional severity described in subsection (a) of this section include Alzheimer’s disease and related disorders, seizure disorders, brain tumors, narcolepsy, sleep apnea, and abnormal metabolic states, including hypo-and hyperglycemia associated with diabetes.

Health and Safety Code Section 103900 (a), makes it mandatory for all doctors to report such events to the DMV:

“Every physician and surgeon shall report immediately to the local health officer in writing, the name, date of birth, and address of every patient at least 14 years of age or older whom the physician and surgeon has diagnosed as having a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness.

Some of the more common Physical or Mental conditions associated with a Lapse of Consciousness or Control are:

  • Epilepsy
  • Non Epileptic Seizure Disorder
  • Diabetes causing hypoglycemic events
  • Sleep Apnea and Narcolepsy causing excessive day-time sleepiness
  • Brain Tumors