DMV Investigations
[…] DMV Investigations
When a California driver enters an administrative hearing at the DMV, the Hearing Officer will introduce police reports, accident reports, chemical test results, and the driving record as the primary pieces of evidence. If the DMV had its way, this would be the only evidence considered. Don’t let the DMV have its way.California Law mandates that a person in danger of losing his or her driving privilege be granted an administrative hearing to rebut (disprove) the evidence against him. California Government Code, Section 11513 (c) declares,
“Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely on in the conduct of serious affairs.”
This is the key to winning your hearing. The DMV Hearing Officer will introduce their pieces of evidence and then sit back to see what the driver can to do disprove the allegation.