Monday – Friday 8am-5pm
[…] No order of suspension or revocation or the imposition of the terms or conditions      of probation shall become effective until 30 days after the giving of written notice thereof to the person affected, except that the department shall have authority to make any such order effective immediately upon the giving of notice when in its opinion because of the physical or mental condition of the person such immediate action is required for the safety of the driver or other persons upon the highway.

California Vehicle Code Section 12806 (c) determines:

            “The department may refuse to issue to, or renew a driver’s license of an person who has a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness or who has experienced, within the last three years, either a lapse of consciousness or an episode of marked confusion caused by any condition which may bring about current lapses, or who has any physical or mental disability, disease, or disorder which could affect the safe operation of a motor vehicle unless the department has medical information which indicates the person may safely operate a motor vehicle. In making its decision, the department may rely on any relevant information available to the department.”      

How does the DMV define a Lapse of Consciousness or Control?

The California Code or Regulations (CCR), Title 17, Section 2806, defines a Lapse of Consciousness or Control as any medical conditions that involve: