Monday – Friday 8am-5pm
[…] Within the body of the Order, the DMV will justify the suspension/revocation of the driver license by claiming the driver “caused or contributed to” an injury accident.

Essentially, the DMV will determine that because you caused or contributed to the injury of another person, you must be a Negligent Operator and therefore cannot be trusted to drive on our public roadways.

California Vehicle Code Section 13800(a) determines that:

“The department may conduct an investigation to determine whether the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle should be suspended or revoked or whether terms or conditions of probation should be imposed upon receiving information or upon a showing by its records that the Licensee has been involved as a driver in any  accident causing death or personal injury or serious damage to property.”

California Vehicle Code Section 13953 determines that: