California DMV Order of Probation and Suspension – CVC Section 12809
[…] California DMV Order of Probation and Suspension – CVC Section 12809
What gives the DMV the power to suspend my driver license for Negligent Operation?
All of the DMV’s power is derived by the California Legislature and is defined and directed by the California Vehicle Code (CVC).
CVC Section 12809(e): “The department may refuse to issue or renew a driver’s license to any person if the department determines that the applicant is a negligent or incompetent operator of a motor vehicle.”
CVC Section 13359: “The department may suspend or revoke the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle upon any of the grounds which authorize the refusal to issue a license.”
Why have I received an Order of Probation and Suspension from the DMV?