Monday – Friday 8am-5pm
[…] How we use the Vehicle Code to defend your Ambulance Certificate?

The DMV’s enforcement of CVC section 13372 is a punitive administrative sanction designed to strip a person of a “vested property right.”  When this happens, the laws of Procedural Due Process apply.  Before an arbitrary action to deny, suspend or revoke a person’s Ambulance Certificate can take effect, the driver must be given an opportunity to protect themselves.

California Vehicle Code (CVC) section 13374 (a) is the section of the law that grants a driver the right to rebut the allegation affecting their Ambulance Certificate.

CVC section 13374 (a) determines:

“An applicant for, or the holder of, an ambulance driver certificate who has received a notice of refusal, suspension or revocation may submit, within 15 days after the notice has been mailed by the department, a written request for hearing.”

 IMPORTANT NOTE: