Monday – Friday 8am-5pm
[…] Monday – Friday 8am-5pm

Current DMV News & Articles

Authored By DMV Defense Experts

California Vehicle Code Section 12805

CVC Section 12805 determines:

      “The department shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew a driver’s license of any person:(a)    Who is not of legal age to receive a license.(b)    Whose best corrected visual acuity fails to meet the minimum requirement of 20/200 in the better eye.(c)    Who does not possess the knowledge to understand the laws, traffic signs and signals of the road.(d)    Who does not possess the skill to drive.(e)    Who is unable to understand simple English used in highway traffic and directional signs.(f)    Who holds a valid driver license from another state or other jurisdiction until that other license is surrendered.(g)    Who holds a driver license issued by another state of other jurisdiction that has been suspended for a traffic violation, until the period of suspension has terminated.